Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Aberdeenshire Cricket Club app

View

Honours Board

Aberdeenshire players who have gained representative honours for Scotland, First Class Counties and Other Teams.

GWA ALEXANDER
Batting:Right-hand batsman,Bowling:Right-arm medium pace
Teams:Scotland (1922-1932);Europeans(India) (1925/26);Army (1932)

A BEE
Batting:Right-hand batsman,Bowling:Right-arm medium-fast
Teams:Scotland (1988-1993);Scotland Under-23s (1986)

A BROADBENT
Batting:Right-hand batsman,Bowling:Right-arm fast-medium
Teams:Scotland (1907-1912);Yorkshire (1909-1910);Yorkshire Second XI (1908-1910)

DBS BROWN
Batting:Left-hand batsman
Teams: Scotland (1973-1976);Scotland A (1972); British Police (1973-1982)

TJ BUCHAN
Batting:Right-hand batsman,Bowling:Right-arm medium-fast
Teams:Scotland (Twenty/20: 2011/12);Scotland A (2004-2012);Scotland Under-19s (2005/06);U/19 World CUP ODI(2005/06);Scotland Academy (2005);Scotland Under-23s (2005)

NW BURNETT
Batting:Right-hand batsman,Bowling:Right-arm medium pace
Teams:Scotland (1985-1989); Scotland (Main ListA: 1986-1989)

RHE CHISHOLM
Batting:Right-hand batsman,Bowling:Leg-break and googly
Teams:Scotland (1948-1971)

RS CLARK
Batting:Right-hand batsman
Teams:Scotland (1912-1924);Devon(1920-1923)

DJ COX
Batting:Right-hand batsman,Bowling:Right-arm medium-fast
Teams:Scotland(1999-2001);(ICC Trophy: 2001)

MH CROSS
Batting:Right-hand batsman, Wicketkeeper
TeamsL Scotland (2013/14);Loughborough MCCU(Main FC: 2013); Nottinghamshire (Main ListA: 2013); Scotland Under-19s (2012);

DN DE NEEF
Batting:Right-hand batsman,Bowling:Right-arm fast-medium
Teams:Scotland (1983-1986)

WA DONALD
Batting:Right-hand batsman,Bowling:Right-arm medium pace
Teams:Scotland (1978-1987)

F FINDLAY
Batting:Right-hand batsman
Teams:Scotland (1948)

TA FINDLAY
Batting:Right-hand batsman
Teams:Scotland (1947)

GT FORBES
Batting:Right-hand batsman,Bowling:Right-arm fast-medium
Teams:Scotland (1936-1938)

DL HAYS
Batting:Right-hand batsman,Wicket-keeper
Teams:Scotland (1980);Cambridge University (1965-1968);Middlesex (1976)

AV HUNT
Batting:Left-hand batsman,Bowling:Right-arm fast-medium
Teams:Scotland (1938); GC Grant's XI (1932/33);Bermuda (1925-1955/56);Somerset Cricket Club (1933)

HGF JOHNSTON
Batting:Left-hand batsman,Bowling:Slow left-arm orthodox
Teams:Scotland (1974-1984)

JD KNIGHT
Batting:Right-hand batsman,Wicket-keeper
Teams:Scotland (1984-1987)

NJ MACRAE
Batting:Right-hand batsman,Bowling: Leg-break
Teams:Scotland (1999-2007);(2006);Scotland A (2001-2008);Scotland Under-21s (1992);Scottish Universities (1994-1999);Essex Second XI (1995)

CJ MEARNS
Batting:Right-hand batsman,Bowling:Right-arm medium-fast
Teams:Scotland (1994) Under-19s (1993); Scotland B (1994-1995)

DG MOIR
Batting:Right-hand batsman,Bowling:Slow left-arm orthodox
Teams:Scotland (1980-1987);Derbyshire (1981-1985);Warwickshire Second XI (1980)

J MORTIMER
Batting:Right-hand batsman,Bowling:Right-arm off-break
Teams:Scotland (1932-1933)

JC RICHARDSON
Batting:Right-hand batsman,Bowling:Right-arm medium pace
Teams:Scotland (1953); Northumberland (1938-1939);Royal Air Force (1940)

F ROBERTSON
Batting:Right-hand batsman,Bowling:Right-arm fast-medium
Teams:Scotland (1971-1981)

CJO SMITH
Batting: Right-hand batsman,Wicket-keeper
Teams:Scotland (1999-2008);ODIs(2006-2008/09);World Cup(2006/07);Int Twenty/20(2007/08-2009);Twenty/20 World Cup(2007/08-2009);ICC Trophy(2001-2005);Scotland A (2001);Europe (2007);Sussex Second XI (2000);Warwickshire Second XI (2001)

MJ SMITH
Batting:Right-hand batsman,Bowling:Right-arm medium pace
Teams:Scotland (1987-1999);World Cup ODI (1999);ICC Trophy (1996/97); Scotland Under-23s (1986); Warwickshire Second XI (1987)

K THOMSON
Batting:Right-hand batsman,Bowling:Right-arm medium pace
Teams:Scotland (1992-2003);ICC Trophy(1996/97);Leicestershire Second XI (1992);Durham Second XI (1994)

W WEBSTER
Batting:Right-hand batsman,Bowling:Right-arm fast-medium
Teams:Scotland (1903-1912)

GW YOUNGSON
Batting:Right-hand batsman,Bowling:Right-arm fast-medium
Teams:Scotland (1947-1955)

Where next?

Club Captains YearCaptain 1946A.S. Catto 1947 - 50G.T. Forbes 1951 - 53J.C. Richardson 1954 - 55T.A. Fin
Honorary Members 1983Hendry Rennie 1987G. Victor Coutts 1992George Murray 1998John R. Muckersie 2005Howard

Club sponsors